top of page
Plum.jpg
  • 2022
    SHAKESPEARE ALIENS By Keith Gow & Rob Lloyd | 11 - 15 Jan WHITENOISE:12 GHOSTS By Kathleen Mary Fallon Pro. By Maryanne Lynch | 14 - 16 Jan SLUTNIK™ By Flick | 1 - 5 Feb BETTY By Jules Allen | 16 - 26 Feb FIRST STORIES FESTIVAL | 28 Feb - 7 Mar PHANTASMAGORIA By Bernadette Trench-Thiedeman | 2 - 12 Mar RADICAL ACTS FESTIVAL | 5-6 Mar THE DARKENING SKY By Richard Murphet | 17 - 26 Mar FORMER GIFTED CHILD By Ashton Turner | 30 Mar - 2 Apr NO BALL GAMES ALLOWED By Kristen Smyth | 31 Mar - 9 Apr SPOT By Fabio Motta | 5-15 Apr NOT TODAY By Ally Morgan | 19-30 Apr A HUNDRED WORDS FOR SNOW By Tatty Hennessy | 2-7 May THE HUMAN VOICE By Jean Cocteau | 4-14 May THE VIEW FROM UP HERE By Fiona Spitzkowsky | 18-28 May OWL AND THE ALBATROSS By Paris Balla | 1 - 4 June (Cut Short by COVID-19) 5 STARS By Jake Stewart | 14-25 June CALIGULA By Albert Camus | 13-23 July THE MARVELLOUS LIFE OF CARLO GATTI By Cassandra-Elli Yiannacou | 3 - 13 Aug MEDEA: OUT OF THE MOUTHS OF BABES By Steven Mitchell Wright | 2 - 20 Aug IPHIS By Lyric Opera | 26 Aug - 3 Sep SENSER By Brittanie Shipway | 7 - 17 Sept THE LAST LIGHTHOUSE KEEPER By Katie Reeve | 20 - 24 Sept WHALEBONE By Jens Altheimer | 22 - 24 Sept UNSORTED By Wesley Middleton | 27 Sept - 1 Oct EVERYMAN & HIS DOG By Ron Elisha | 5 - 8 Oct MELBOURNE FRINGE FESTIVAL 2022 YOU'RE A CATCH! WHY ARE YOU SINGLE? By Sarah Wynen | 4 - 8 Oct A PLAY ABOUT IVY, THAT IS REALLY ABOUT JUNE By Olive Weeks | 5 - 8 Oct HYSTERICA By Christine Croyden, Christine Davey, Duncan Esler and Megan J Riedl | 4 - 8 Oct THIS IS WHERE WE LIVE By Vivienne Walshe | 11 - 14 Oct ON THE RISE By Oscar Jenkin & Julian Smith-Gard | 10 - 14 Oct PRINCESS TRUFFLES By Alice Daly | 10 - 14 Oct MYKONOS EXPLODES! By Richie Hallal | 11 - 14 Oct MY MUM DIED & I WANNA SING ABOUT IT By Jack Francis West | 15 Oct HOW TO BE A PERSON WHEN THE WORLD IS ENDING By Myfanwy Hocking | 18 - 22 Oct THE DREAM ROOM By Rachel Naparstek | 19 + 20 Oct HOW LONG IS A PIECE OF STRING By Keir Aitken | 18 - 23 Oct THE BEEP TEST By Neylon and Peele | 18 - 22 Oct MELBOURNE FRINGE FESTIVAL END DAY AFTER TERRIBLE DAY By The Danger Ensemble | 1 - 12 Nov LOW By Daniel Keene | 8 - 12 Nov THE MENTOR By Joshua White | 16 - 26 Nov LITTLE EYOLF By Henrik Ibsen | 2 - 10 Dec THE ELEVENTH ANNUAL MAMA ALTO HOLIDAY SPECIAL | 17 Dec
  • 2021
    THE LOVE OF THE NIGHTINGALE Dir By Simran Giria | 5 – 9 Jan RING, RING! By Virtual Waiting Room | 5 – 9 Jan ALIBI (OR SOMEPLACE ELSE) By Will Hannagan | 13 – 16 Jan AND THEN SHE BECAME A CHAIR By Michelle Myers | 13 – 16 Jan THE HOUSE ON FIRE AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD By Conor Neylon & Jackson Peele | 20 – 24 Jan VERY NICE POT PLANTS TO PURIFY THE AIR AND ENRICH YOUR LIFE By Karla Livingstone-Pardy & Zachary Sheridan | 20 – 24 Jan KEROSENE By Benjamin Nichol | 20 – 31 Jan SPOT By Fabio Motta | 27 – 31 Jan WE’RE PROBABLY REALLY REALLY HAPPY RIGHT NOW By Public Service Announcement Theatre Co. | 17 – 27 Feb VOLDEMORT AND THE TEENAGE HOGWARTS MUSICAL PARODY By Red Hot Productions & Salty Theatre | 5 Mar – 4 Apr JUNGLE BUNGLE By VTM Productions & No Mates Productions | 6 – 17 Apr BENT By Variation Three | 19 – 22 Apr LOVE YOU BITCH By Stage Mom | 22 – 28 Apr THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO JESUS, QUEEN OF HEAVEN By Jo Clifford | 29 Apr – 8 May MARA KORPER By Citizen Theatre | 12 – 22 May SINGING SWALLOWS By Romi Kupfer | 22 Jun – 3 Jul COMMON DISSONANCE By Na Djinang Circus | 3 – 13 Feb WELLBLESS By Debra Thomas & Ella Roth Barton | 1 – 11 Dec ALTERNATIVE FUTURES A Theatre Works Production | 4 - 5 Dec PRAMKICKER By Dirty Pennies Theatre | 14 - 18 Dec
  • 2020
    THIS BITTER EARTH By bub | 17 Jan – 2 Feb POORLY DRAWN SHARK By Squid Vicious | 18 – 26 Jan BEARING WITNESS THROUGH CREATIVE WRITING By wreckedALLprods | 27 – 31 Jan BIRDOIR By Six Inches Uncut & Ira Luxuria | 28 Jan – 1 Feb QUEER QUICKIES 2020 By Various Artists | 1 Feb FERAL QUEER CAMP ROUND TABLE By wreckedALLprods | 1 Feb NEW BALANCE By Before Shot | 4 – 8 Feb LEOPARD PRINT LOINCLOTH By Kissing Booth | 4 – 8 Feb SOUNDS OF ST KILDA | 9 Feb THE GREAT AUSTRALIAN PLAY By Montague Basement | 19 – 29 Feb THE HITMEN By Baker’s Dozen Theatre Company | 4 – 14 Mar GAY STUFF MARKETS | 15 Mar
  • 2019
    GIVE A FUCK CABARET Curated By Rockie Stone | 18 – 27 Jan TRULY MADLY BRITNEY By Stage Mom | 19 Jan – 9 Feb THE BUTCH MONOLOGUES By Laura Bridgeman & Julie Mcnamara | 27 Jan – 3 Feb CAKE DADDY By Wreckedallprods | 3 – 10 Feb QUEER QUICKIES By Various Artists | 10 Feb MIRROR BALL DISCO DANCE By The People's Disco Studio | 16 Feb BIN LADEN: THE ONE MAN SHOW By Knaive Theatre | 19 – 24 Mar ROBOT SONG By Arena Theatre Co. | 25 Mar – 13 Apr ALPHABET SOUP By Holly Austin | 6 – 20 Apr SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE By Monash Uni Student Theatre | 24 Apr – 5 May BITCH ON HEAT By Leah Shelton | 8 – 19 May SWANSONG By Conor Mcdermottroe | 15 – 19 May THE THREE GRACES By The Anchor | 22 May – 2 Jun DRIVE By Rebecca Meston | 6 – 15 Jun AUTOCANNIBAL By Oozing Future | 10 – 21 Jul ST KILDA HIP-HOP FESTIVAL By Play It Forward | 26 – 28 Jul TAKEOVER By Various Artists | 27 Jul ABUNDANCE & ABANDON GALA By Theatre Works | 2 Aug LET MEN TREMBLE By The Danger Ensemble | 14 – 25 Aug THE OTHER PLACE By Before Shot | 28 Aug – 8 Sep THE MARKET IS A WIND-UP TOY By The Bloomshed | 11 – 21 Sep BATMANIA By The Very Good Looking Initiative | 11 – 22 Sep MAD AS A CUTE SNAKE By Amelia Evans & Dan Giovannoni | 25 Sep – 5 Oct FINITE By Split Second Theatre | 26 – 30 Sep TWO TWENTY SOMETHINGS DECIDE NEVER TO BE STRESSED ABOUT ANYTHING EVER AGAIN. EVER. By Bite Productions | 28 – 30 Sep LOVE / CHAMBERLAIN By Bridget Mackey & Cathy Hunt | 10 – 20 Oct UNHOWSED By Tashmadada & Voices Of The Southside | 23 Oct – 3 Nov SHE IS VIGILANTE By Bridget Balodis & Krystalla Pearce | 7 – 16 Nov PEOPLE SUCK By Salty Theatre | 20 – 30 Nov
  • 2018
    ANTIGONE X By Zeb Fontaine Theatre | 31 Jan – 4 Feb UNKNOWN NEIGHBOURS By Ranters Theatre | 13 – 18 Mar FIERCE By Jane Thompson | 28 Mar – 8 Apr HELLO BEAUTIFUL By Hannie Rayson | 2 – 6 May ELEGY By Lab Kelpie | 16 – 20 May SWANSONG By Conor McDermottroe | 16 – 20 May THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE By Little Ones Theatre | 30 May – 10 Jun POLYGRAPH By Optic Nerve | 19 – 29 Jul THE NOSE By The Bloomshed | 31 Jul – 5 Aug DYBBUKS By Samara Hersch With Chamber Made Opera | 14 – 26 Aug CITY OF LOST SOULS By Maryanne Lynch | 29 – 31 Aug TO HELL AND BACK By Gertrude Opera | 5 – 9 Sep KILTER By One Fell Swoop Circus | 11 – 16 Sep THE FIVE ELEMENTS By JMC Dance Lab | 12 – 16 Sep ROSS & RACHEL By Spinning Plates Co. | 18 – 23 Sep OUR CARNAL HEARTS By Rachel Mars | 20 – 23 Sep DEADWEIGHT By Rough Conduct | 25 – 27 Sep ONE PUNCH WONDER By The Actors’ Hub | 25 – 27 Sep WARRIORS By Dramatic Pause | 25 – 30 Sep PILEPILETA By Sheree Stewart | 25 – 30 Sep ABUNDANCE By Theatre Works | 27 – 28 Sep ASCENT By Citizen Theatre | 28 – 30 Sep FROGMAN By Curious Directive | 11 – 15 Oct THE MARKET IS A WIND-UP TOY By The Bloomshed | 23 – 28 Oct SUNDAYS WITH HANNIE - THE WRITERS' ROOM By Hannie Rayson | 4 Nov THE HAMLET APOCALYPSE By The Danger Ensemble | 7 – 18 Nov 80 MINUTES NO INTERVAL By Hot Mess Productions | 21 Nov – 2 Dec PERPETUAL FRUSTRATION MACHINE By Stephen Sewell & Zebastian Hunter | 7 – 21 Dec
  • 2017
    LIFETIME GUARANTEE By Ross Mueller | 9 – 29 Feb JOAN By The Rabble | 20 – 30 Apr THE BOOK OF EXODUS PART I By Fraught Outfit | 31 May – 18 Jun FRANKENSTEIN By Don’t Look Away | 20 – 29 Jul BIG HEART By Dee & Cornelius | 6 – 24 Sep ALL OF MY FRIENDS WERE THERE By Guerrilla Museum | 5 – 11 Oct THE BOOK OF EXODUS PART II By Fraught Outfit | 18 – 29 Oct SONG FOR A WEARY THROAT By Rawcus | 29 Nov – 10 Dec SUNDAY CONVERSATIONS WITH HANNIE By Steve Bisley & Lex Marinos | 17 Dec
  • 2016
    SUNNY RAY AND THE MAGNIFICENT MOON By Salvador Dinosaur & Arena Theatre Company | 5 – 7 Jan PORTRAITS IN MOTION By Volker Gerling | 1 – 6 Mar EARSHOT By Kate Hunter | 3 Mar DANCE MAGIC DANCE: CAST PARTY By The Boon Companions | 4 Mar BLIND By Black Hole Theatre & Dudapaiva Company | 8 – 19 Mar GENIUS By Amelia Ducker | 12 – 13 Mar PLAYING SHOP By Nicola Gunn & Natalie Cursio | 12 – 13 Mar INTERNAL TERRAINS By Natasha Davis | 13 Mar BRIGHT WORLD By Arthur Productions | 13 – 30 Apr THE ORCHID AND THE CROW By Salvador Dinosaur | 3 – 15 May THE ADDAMS FAMILY By The Federation University of Australia Graduating Music Theatre Company | 18 – 25 Jun THE MILL ON THE FLOSS By Opticnerve | 28 Jul – 13 Aug DANGEROUS LIAISONS By Little Ones Theatre | 16 – 20 Aug THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI By Bertolt Brecht | 25 Aug – 10 Sep ANTI-HAMLET By New Working Group | 3 – 13 Nov ANIMAL By Influx | 17 – 27 Nov
  • 2015
    THE BIG GAY CRUISE By David Peake | 22 Jan – 1 Feb BAD ADAM By Horny Pony Productions | 4 – 7 Feb PONY By Horny Pony Productions | 4 – 7 Feb DOORS OPEN By Bryan Smith & Shane Tonks | 4 – 7 Feb CUT SNAKE By Arthur Productions | 23 – 27 Feb I LOST IT IN KIEV By Deb Filler | 28 Feb FAKE IT ‘TIL YOU MAKE IT By Bryony Kimmings & Tim Grayburn | 18 Mar – 5 Apr THE RIVERS OF CHINA By Don’t Look Away | 20 – 30 May FROM HERE TO MATERNITY By AquaLeo | 9 – 14 Jun SALTWATER By Jamie Lewis | 1 – 12 Jul LETTERS HOME By Renegade Productions | 1 – 12 Jul THE WISDOM OF EVE By GLAMM Productions | 20 – 26 Jul KINDNESS By Bridget Mackey | 31 Jul – 9 Aug YOURS THE FACE By Fleur Kilpatrick | 31 Jul – 9 Aug THE DEAD TWIN By Chi Vu | 12 – 22 Aug VIRGINS AND COWBOYS By Morgan Rose | 14 – 23 Aug GRIEF AND THE LULLABY By Patrick McCarthy | 14 – 23 Aug PRICE CHECK! THE MUSICAL By Loaded Productions | 26 – 30 Aug DUALITIES By SCIMM Dance Company | 17 – 20 Sep THE BACCHAE By St Martins & Fraught Outfit | 8 – 24 Oct DRACULA By Little Ones Theatre | 29 Oct – 14 Nov RICERCAR By Present Tense Ensemble | 24 Nov – 12 Dec
  • 2014
    THANK YOU FOR BEING A FRIEND By Matthew Management & Neil Gooding Productions | 7 – 18 Jan LAY OF THE LAND By Tim Miller | 19 – 25 Jan THE WORST OF SCOTTEE By Scottee | 20 – 25 Jan THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT By Dirty Pretty Theatre | 29 Jan – 8 Feb PACIFIC OVERTURES By Watch This & Manilla Street Productions | 19 Feb – 9 Mar THE JUDAS KISS By Mockingbird Theatre | 14 – 22 Mar THE MIDDLE ROOM By Nat Cursio Co. | 17 – 28 Mar PERSON OF INTEREST By Nicola Gunn | 24 – 29 Mar MAKE THE CALL By zin | 24 – 30 Mar FAR AWAY… SO CLOSE By Savage Amusement | 24 – 30 Mar FRIGHT By Jodie Ahrens, Kelly Alexander & Melanie Hamilton | 24 – 30 Mar TEARS BEFORE BEDTIME By Yana Alana | 25 – 29 Mar CREDIBLE LIKEABLE SUPERSTAR ROLE MODEL By Bryony Kimmings | 25 Mar – 6 Apr SEX IDIOT By Bryony Kimmings | 27 Mar – 5 Apr MISS K By Mayhem Productions | 28 – 29 Mar IN DEEP WATER By Katie Sfetkidis | 29 – 30 Mar DREAMSONG By Red Heifer Productions | 9 – 20 Apr WAEL ZUAITER: UNKNOWN By Creative Nonfiction | 29 Apr – 11 May MEMORANDUM By Kate Hunter | 20 May – 1 Jun THE MOTION OF LIFE IN WATER By Elbow Room | 17 – 27 Jul I HEART JOHN McENROE By Uninvited Guests | 30 Jul – 10 Aug THÉRÈSE RAQUIN By Dirty Pretty Theatre | 14 – 31 Aug BENT By Cut Lunch Productions | 3 – 13 Sep THE WORST OF SCOTTEE [Return Season] By Scottee | 30 Sep – 4 Oct SOMETHING FROM NOTHING By Fairly Lucid Productions | 30 Sep – 4 Oct ST KILDA TALKS BACK By Barking Spider Visual Theatre | 2 – 3 Oct THE TEMPTATION OF ST. ANTONY By Four Larks | 17 – 26 Oct THE HOUSE OF YES By Little Ones Theatre | 27 Nov – 13 Dec
  • 2013
    PSYCHO BEACH PARTY By Little Ones Theatre | 11 – 19 Jan HERE LIES HENRY By TurnAround Productions | 22 – 27 Jan THE DEAD ONES By Vitalstastix Theatre Company | 29 Jan – 3 Feb SPLIT PERSONALITIES By LOcREaDO Dance Company | 12 – 17 Feb LOVE ME TENDER By Mutation Theatre | 20 Feb – 2 Mar CUT SNAKE By Dan Giovannoni, Amelia Evans & Paige Rattray | 25 Feb – 9 Mar FLAME TREES By Tunks Productions | 6 – 16 Mar PENELOPE By Red Stitch | 20 Mar – 13 Apr SUITCASES, BAGGAGE & OTHER SYNONYMS By Nick of Time Productions | 17 – 20 Apr SWAN DIVE By What’s On? Production Company | 25 Apr – 4 May NO CHILD By Nilaja Sun | 7 – 26 May PALACE OF THE END By Judith Thompson | 5 – 16 Jun PORTRAITS By Melbourne Playback Theatre Company | 29 – 30 Jun YOURS TRULY By Kim Adam & Paul Malek | 10 – 13 Jul THE LAST FIVE YEARS By Tall Trees Productions | 17 – 21 Jul NIGHT MAYBE By Stuck Pigs Squealing | 15 Aug – 1 Sep SINS By Rickstix and Collaboration The Project | 5 – 14 Sep THE MASTER AND MARGARITA By Daniel Schlusser Ensemble | 8 – 16 Oct ROOM OF REGRET By The Rabble | 21 Oct – 3 Nov SUMMERTIME IN THE GARDEN OF EDEN By Sisters Grimm | 7 – 16 Nov THIS IS A DOOR – ALL DAY PLAY ROOM By Pop Up Players | 29 Nov – 1 Dec MECHCOMBAST By Pop Up Playground | 29 Nov – 1 Dec
  • 2012
    MEN AT WORK | 11 Jan – 5 Feb NEGATIVE ENERGY INC By Ash Flanders | 15 Jan – 5 Feb UNANSWERED By Collaboration The Project | 25 Jan – 4 Feb HOSE By MKA | 22 Feb – 3 Mar TINKERTOWN By MKA | 22 Feb – 3 Mar THIRST By The National Institute of Dramatic Art | 7 – 10 Mar HOWL By The National Institute of Dramatic Art | 7 – 10 Mar DIAMOND & GALLAGHER By Michael Dalton | 30 – 31 Mar THE BOOK OF RACHAEL By Present Tense | 6 – 15 Apr COLLIDE By Collaboration The Project | 12 – 21 Apr THE GIRLS IN GREY By The Shift Theatre | 25 Apr – 13 May DON’T BE TOO POLITE GIRLS… By Katy Werner | 4 – 20 May PERSONA By Fraught Outfit | 18 – 26 May REASONS TO BE PRETTY By Square Peg Productions & Sassy Re | 31 May – 17 Jun TUESDAY By MKA Theatre of New Works | 14 – 24 Jun HIMMELWEG By Red Room Theatre | 21 Jun – 1 Jul THE GREEKS By The Fixed and the Free | 22 – 23 Jun OEDIPUS THE KING By The Hayloft Project | 16 – 20 Jul THIS IS A DOOR By Pop Up Playground | 27 - 29 Jul MOTHER/SON By Jeffrey Solomon | 29 Jul – 2 Aug PARKLAND AVENUE By Collaboration The Project | 2 - 11 Aug SUMMERLAND By Company Three | 10 – 19 Aug THE MEMORANDIUM By Barking Spider Visual Theatre | 16 Aug – 1 Sep THE YEAR OF MAGICAL WANKING By THISISPOPBABY | 17 – 29 Aug SPRING BRINGS... By Melbourne Playback Theatre Company | 8 - 9 Sep HELLO MY NAME IS By Nicola Gunn | 18 – 29 Sep BOOM By Gearstick Theatre | 9 – 13 Oct A FISTFUL OF SCRIPTS By Wise Words Media | Nov OUR CHALK CIRCLE By Inotrope & St Kilda Uniting Care Drop in Centre | 6 – 10 Nov MARGARET FULTON: QUEEN OF THE DESSERT By Present Tense | 16 Nov – 1 Dec ENCOUNTER(S) By Dan Clarke | 3 - 16 Dec
  • 2011
    CLOSER By Avid Theatre | 27 Jan – 5 Feb ARAFAT IN THERAPY By Smoking Salmon Productions | 9 – 13 Feb STRATAGEM AND iOVERLOAD By Collaboration The Project | 17 – 26 Feb UNSPOKEN LIVES By The National Institute of Dramatic Art | 9 – 12 Mar THESE ARE THE ISOLATE By Mutation Theatre | 16 – 27 Mar DELECTABLE SHELTER By The Hayloft Project | 31 Mar – 17 Apr MONTY AND MELVILLE By That Girl | 11 – 16 Apr FLOWERCHILDREN By Magnormos | 20 Apr THE TEMPEST By Inotrope Productions | 3 – 8 May THE HATPIN By Magnormos | 16 – 28 May ANNA By Forty Forty Home | 23 – 27 May RELEASE THE STARS By Vertical Shadows Company | 17 – 21 Aug THE BEARSKINNER By The Duck House | 15 Jun – 3 Jul GRIMRA By Drill Performance Company | 16 Jul THE YELLOW WAVE By Gadfly Theatre | 5 – 9 Sep CUMULUS NIMBUS By Fog Theatre | 21 – 23 Sep THE ROCK By Kurunpa Live Arts & Black Duck Theatre Collective | 26 Oct – 5 Nov
  • 2010
    GENTLEMEN PREFER BLOKES By Trevor Ashley, Shane Jenek, Phil Scott & Tony Taylor | 21 – 24 Jan AS YOU DO By Mainly Mary’s | 30 Jan – 7 Feb AT THE SANS HOTEL By Nicola Gunn | 16 – 27 Mar THE EXCITING ADVENTURES OF FRANCIS McCUBBIN: THE QUEST FOR AN ARTS DEGREE (WITH HONOURS) By Green Bean Productions | 31 Mar – 10 Apr THE JEWISH CHRONICLES By Watchdog Communications & Saltpillar Theatre | 31 Mar – 10 Apr DRESS TO HIDE: THE STORY OF A STRAIGHT AUSSIE BLOKE By RL Productions | 31 Mar – 11 Apr PARKLAND AVENUE By Collaboration the Project & Project Y | 14 – 24 Apr [TITLE OF SHOW] By Magnormos | 3 – 15 May OBSESSION By Industry Dance | 19 – 23 May YOU By seedbox theatre | 26 – 29 May THE TABLE By Zeal Theatre & Full On Theatre Company | 5 Jun BLOOD By Sergi Belbel | 24 Jun – 4 Jul AN ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM By Antipodean Theatre | 8 – 25 Jul A FISTFUL OF SCRIPTS By Wise Words Media | 17 Jul DAISY CHAIN By Rouse House Theatre Company | 12 – 21 Aug [TITLE OF SHOW] RETURN SEASON By Magnormos | 26 Aug – 11 Sep WHOLE NEW WORLD By The Torch Project | 19 Sep THEATRESPORTS 2010 By Impro Melbourne | 19 Sep – 21 Nov PAPER MAN By Liquid Skin Peninsula Performing Arts Company | 23 Sep – 2 Oct THE 499TH DAY By Liquid Skin Peninsula Performing Arts Company | 23 Sep – 2 Oct LA PETITE MORT – THE ORGASM By Ladies Who Lounge Cabaret & Green Room | 23 Sep – 2 Oct I COULD BE YOU By Embrace Productions | 23 Sep – 10 Oct GIRLS AT WORK: THE MISTRESSCLASS SERIES By Tashmadada | 25 Sep – 9 Oct THE SHE SESSIONS By Women Under Construction | 29 Sep – 9 Oct INSTABILITY STRIP By Blue Straggler Productions | 5 – 9 Oct CLIMAX By Collaboration The Project | 14 – 23 Oct SOMETHING BLEW By Second Toe Dance Collective | 27 Oct – 6 Nov THE NIGHTWATCHMAN By If Theatre | 24 Nov – 11 Dec
  • 2009
    THY WILL BE DONE By Sacred Cowboy Productions | 28 Jan – 7 Feb PANDORA’S EYES By Ripple Productions | 16 Feb – 1 Mar BEAT ‘N’ MOVE EUPHORIC By Collaboration The Project | 5 – 8 Mar MISS K AND THE KLONES By Mayhem Productions | 28 – 29 Mar INSIDE THE ISLAND By Doorslam Productions | 8 – 26 Apr GARDEN OF DELIGHTS By Pipedream | 30 Apr – 16 May CLICKITY CLACK DON’T TALK BACK By Liquid Skin theatrePHYSICAL | 20 – 31 May AOROI By Liquid Skin theatrePHYSICAL | 20 – 31 May SUNSET RISING By BarnDaw Productions | 15 – 18 Jul LIFE’S A CIRCUS By Anthony Costanzo | 31 Jul – 15 Aug THE LOWER DEPTHS By Inotrope Productions | 26 – 30 Aug OEDIPUS DNA VERSION 2.0 By Naomi Edwards | 2 - 19 Sep THEATRESPORTS – GRAND FINAL By Impro Melbourne | 20 Sep – 29 Nov RUNTIME ERROR By After Dark Theatre and Damage Control | 23 Sep – 3 Oct MANTSWE By Gumbination | 23 Sep – 3 Oct BLENDER By Scott Gooding | 7 - 10 Oct DOWN BY THE RABBIT HOLE By Collaboration the Project | 15 – 24 Oct THE HALLOWE’EN CLASSIC By Impro Melbourne | 29 – 31 Oct HITCHHIKER By SPARC Theatre & Blue Octopus | 5 – 7 Nov THE FOREST OF GONGS By JustUs Theatre | 26 – 27 Nov CIRCUS WORKS by Shannon McGurgan & Malia Walsh | 2 – 12 Dec
  • 2008
    OUR COUNTRY’S GOOD By The Preferred Play Company | 9 – 29 Mar THE THING ABOUT MEN By Magnormos | 3 – 12 Apr KINDERTRANSPORT By Machinations Theatre Ensemble | 16 – 27 Apr VENUS IN FURS By Elbow Room | 2 – 18 May INKY By Complete Works Theatre Company | 23 May – 8 Jun RUNTIME ERROR By After Dark Theatre Productions | 17 Jul – 2 Aug THREE SHORT ABSURD WORKS By Ignite Productions | 20 – 30 Aug LONESOME WEST By Tiny Dynamite Theatre | 4 – 21 Sep THEATRESPORTS? By Impro Melbourne | 26 Sep – 30 Nov A CUP OF TEA WITH AUNTY MARGE By SPARC Theatre | 2 – 4 Oct THE JOY BEFORE THINKING By Little Ones Theatre | 15 – 18 Oct THE HALLOWEEN CLASSIC By Impro Melbourne | 31 Oct – 2 Nov ONE CLOUD By Tiny Dynamite Theatre | 13 – 29 Nov MONDO PANTO By Sisters Grimm | 4 – 21 Dec
  • 2007
    ONE CAT PURRING By Michael Westlake | 7 – 8 Mar GRACE By GoD BE IN MY MouTH | 7 – 25 Mar ENOUGH ABOUT ME… LET’S TALK ABOUT JEW! By Smoking Salmon Productions | 11 – 22 Apr GHOSTS By The Branch Theatre Company | 5 – 20 May LOVE EQUALS By Magnormos | 23 – 26 May TICK, TICK… BOOM By NEO Production Company | 30 May – 3 Jun LOVE AND ALL ITS CATASTROPHES By Melbourne Dance Company | 14 – 17 Jun KNOW NO CURE By Adam Broinowski | 20 Jun – 1 Jul I LOVE YOU, YOU’RE PERFECT, NOW CHANGE By Groove Tonic | 5 – 14 Jul FLORA AND THE RED MENACE By Magnormos | 17 – 21 Jul 17 NOW By Kevin Harrington Entertainment | 24 Jul – 5 Aug MERCURY FUR By Little Death Productions | 29 Aug – 16 Sep THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melbourne | 23 Sep – 25 Nov DE-ORCHESTRATED By String Fever | 26 – 30 Sep CRISIS & RHAPSODY By RAG Theatre | 4 – 6 Oct THE HALLOWEEN CLASSIC By Impro Melbourne | 27 – 29 Oct THE CHOSEN VESSEL By Petty Traffickers | 1 – 18 Nov MARY BRYANT By Magnormos | 21 – 24 Nov HANG ON A MINUTE By Just Us | 28 – 29 Nov A MIDSUMMER NIGHT’S DREAM By The Preferred Play Company | 5 – 22 Dec
  • 2006
    CAN’T LEAVE TOMORROW ALONE By Hoist Theatre Group | 9 – 25 Feb DANCE THROUGH ME By Blackbird Productions | 27 – 28 Mar VOICES IN THE WIND By Stray Dog Productions Dublin | 4 – 5 Mar FIND ME, CALL ME, MEET ME By Blue Chair Theatre | 19 – 22 Apr KEITH JOHNSTONE IMPRO WORKSHOPS By Impro Melbourne | 10 – 21 May UNFORESEEN STORIES By Impro Melbourne | 12 – 14 May THE BEAUTY SPOT By Magnormos | 22 – 24 May LALLY KATZ AND THE TERRIBLE MYSTERIES OF THE VOLCANO By Stuck Pigs Squealing | 1 – 8 Jun WEAPON OF CHOICE By Shadow Productions | 12 – 29 Jul EVERY PICTURE TELLS A STORY By Walking Into Bars | 2 – 6 Aug TOP GIRLS By Actors College of Theatre and Television | 16 – 19 Aug THE HABIB SHOW By Gorkem Acaroglu | 29 Aug – 17 Sep NOT DEAD YET By Rawcus & Born in a Taxi Company | 1 – 3 Sep THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melbourne | 24 Sep – 26 Nov MELBOURNE BREAKS By Wicked Force Breakers | 3 – 8 Oct KILLING GAME By The Arts Academy at The University of Ballarat | 28 Oct – 4 Nov
  • 2005
    AFTER THE RAIN By Vicious Fish Theatre | 16 Feb – 6 Mar VOICE IN THE WIND By Stray Dog Productions Dublin | 4 – 5 Mar PETROLEUM, INCONSOLABLE AND NIGHT By Shmutzky Productions | 8 – 19 Mar PEDRO AND THE CAPTAIN By Mario Benedetti | 6 – 10 Apr THRILL ME By Martin Croft | 13 – 23 Apr ALTERNATIVE ENDINGS By Dancing with Strangers | 27 Apr – 8 May KEITH JOHNSTONE IMPRO WORKSHOPS By Impro Melbourne | 10 – 21 May UNFORESEEN STORIES By Impro Melbourne | 12 – 14 May THE BOG By Declan Greene | 13 – 28 May GOT THE BLUES By Mayhem Cabaret | 2 – 4 Jun A BUNCH OF RATBAGS By Magnormos | 4 – 6 Jul WEAPON OF CHOICE By Shadow Productions | 12 – 29 Jul SEE BENEATH By Hidden Corners Theatre | 13 – 16 Jul EVERY PICTURE TELLS A STORY By Walking Into Bars | 2 – 6 Aug STALKING MATILDA By Theatre@Risk | 6 – 21 Aug THE END OF ROMANCE By Unreasonable Adults | 25 Aug – 1 Sep ELLIPSIS By Liquid Skin | 26 Aug – 11 Sep THE PETAL WALTZ By Trudy Radburn | 26 Aug – 11 Sep JET OF BLOOD By Ignite Theatre | 20 Sep – 8 Oct THE BIG DIPPER By Heather Gourley | 21 Sep – 9 Oct ACHILLES By Emma Poole | 21 Sep – 6 Oct CUNVERSATIONS By Gaylene Carbis | 21 Sep – 6 Oct CHIEF CONCUBINE By Julia Trybe | 21 Sep – 8 Oct EXTREME SPOKEN WORD By Esteban David Do Santos & Joey Kurtschenko | 21 Sep – 8 Oct I FEEL THE GUTS OF LIFE! By Panther | 22 Sep – 8 Oct VAST PARK By Assemblage Five Performance Group | 22 Sep – 8 Oct THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melbourne | 25 Sep – 27 Nov MELBOURNE BREAKS By Wicked Force Breakers | 3 – 8 Oct BY THE SHORT AND CURLIES By Barry Lowe | 3 – 9 Oct A DAY IN BED By RAG Theatre | 13 – 14 Oct ARCHY & MEHITABEL By Magnormos | 28 – 30 Nov JET OF BLOOD [RETURN SEASON] By Ignite Theatre | 7 – 11 Dec
  • 2004
    HOMME FATALE By Fly on the Wall Theatre | 27 Jan – 14 Feb A THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHT STANDS By Fly on the Wall Theatre | 28 Jan – 7 Feb BODY STORM CLOWN WORKSHOPS By Asher Treleaven | 2 – 8 Feb THE ZOO STORY By Edward Albee | 2 – 13 Mar OUT OF THE BLUE By Magnormos | 5 – 13 Mar DEAD TRAGIC By Impro Melbourne | 17 – 28 Mar SIDE SHOW By Rawcus | 6 – 22 Apr THE CLASH OF THE MAGICIANS By Luke Barisic | 15 – 17 Apr THREE HEADED DOG By Merophie Carr | 21 Apr – 1 May MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING By Chambers Theatre Company | 6 – 22 May ARIADNE’S THREAD By Talya Rubin | 25 May – 6 Jun FANSHEN By Tom Healey | 9 – 13 Jun WOUNDS TO THE FACE By Howard Barker | 16 Jun – 4 Jul MIGRANTS By Robert Harewood | 1 – 6 Jul TRIBES OF ST KILDA By Swinburne University Small Companies | 9 – 10 Jul MACBETH By The Old Van Company | 16 Jul – 1 Aug DUTCH COURAGE By Magnormos | 19 – 26 Jul CARESSES By Vicious Fish Theatre | 5 – 22 Aug A DAY IN BED By RAG Theatre | 25 – 26 Aug OEDIPUS REX By Blue Chair Theatre | 1 – 4 Sep AUNTIE KLAVA’S KISS By Rah Rah Productions | 22 Sep – 8 Oct SPIN OUT By St Kilda Bangs! & Spin Sisters | 22 Sep – 8 Oct BINNED By St Kilda Bangs! | 22 Sep – 8 Oct FLUSH By St Kilda Bangs! | 22 Sep – 8 Oct LIVE IN A JAM JAR By St Kilda Bangs! | 23 Sep – 9 Oct IN BOUND By When I Was a Boy Independent Projects, Liquid Skin Peninsula Performing Arts Company & St Kilda Bangs! | 23 Sep – 9 Oct AOROI By When I Was a Boy Independent Projects, Liquid Skin Peninsula Performing Arts Company & St Kilda Bangs! | 23 Sep – 9 Oct THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melbourne | 26 Sep – 28 Nov WATER INTO WINE By Magnormos | 14 – 16 Oct DE FREEDOM TRAIN’S A COMIN’ By Freedom Train Gospel Choir | 21 – 23 Oct 7 DAYS 10 YEARS By Theatre@Risk | 6 – 21 Nov WONDER THING By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec TWISTED SISTERS By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec THE ANGRY OLD LADY By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec ROYAL COMMAND PERFORMANCE By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec LET’S DANCE By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec IL MAESTRO TONSO By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec AT HOME WITH MISS HOLLYWOOD By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec MATA GALEP – DECENT FIVE By Theatre in Decay | 1 – 12 Dec
  • 2003
    DEAD TRAGIC By Impro Melbourne | 20 – 23 Feb TRIPTYCH By Born in a Taxi | 20 – 23 Feb ACHILLES By Emma Poole | 24 – 27 Feb ARCADIA By The Leonardian Players | 31 Mar – 5 Apr TWELFTH NIGHT By Chambers Theatre | 15 May – 1 Jun ALL OF WHICH ARE AMERICAN DREAMS By Theatre in Decay | 4 – 19 Jul AGAMEMNON By Ensemble Thespis | 14 – 17 Aug OH MY GOD I’M BLACK By Ilbijerri Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Theatre Coop | 5 – 20 Sep AFTER THE FALL: THE WOMEN OF TROY By Free Fall Theatre | 26 Sep – 4 Oct I LOVE NEW YORK By Projection Productions | 26 Sep – 4 Oct THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melb | 5 Oct – 30 Nov IN THE ROOM By RAG Theatre Group | 8 – 9 Oct [AFTER A PAUSE] By ithinka Productions | 8 – 11 Oct THE COALITION OF THE WILLING By Brett Anthony Jones | 13 – 14 Oct TOO MUCH GLITTER IS NEVER ENOUGH By Mayhem Productions | 17 – 18 Oct TWO By Soul Theatre Inc. | 6 – 29 Nov RUSSIAN SOUP By Inotrope Productions | 15 – 23 Nov
  • 2002
    BORN RAWCUS By Rawcus & Born in a Taxi Company | 8 – 12 Feb THE BULL-ANT By Commonplace Productions | 5 – 23 Mar ECCENTRIC ACTS By Broadway and Co. | 28 Mar – 7 Apr HOMNIVORE THE OMNIVORE By Crepe Fear Theatre | 9 – 20 Apr CLOWNS By Inotrope | 13 – 17 Apr DESIGNER CHILD [RETURN SEASON] By Rawcus | 19 – 26 May REMEMBER RONALD RYAN By Hoy Polloy | 29 May – 7 Jun LAUGH AT LIFE By Just Us | 13 – 14 Jun NEXT TO NOTHING By The Very Sound Music Company & Melbourne University Student Theatre | 2 – 6 Jul WOYZECK By Ensemble Thespis | 9 – 13 Jul THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melbourne | 14 Jul – 18 Aug ANDROCLES AND THE LION By Sam Gough | 21 – 24 Aug BETTY AND BRUCE By MUMUS | 25 – 27 Sep HAMLETMACHINE By Ensemble Thespis | 2 – 5 Oct DOCTOR FAUSTUS LIGHTS THE LIGHTS By Ensemble Theatre | 9 – 12 Oct TIGERLILLIES By Sorrell Haze & Ray Bassett | 16 – 26 Oct SACRED BEETLES By The Tea Company | 30 Oct – 2 Nov LUNA CLOWN By Zeal Theatre | 12 – 13 Dec MARAT/SADE By Eclipse Theatre | 18 – 21 Dec
  • 2001
    IT’S A DAD THING | 15 – 27 Jan A QUESTION OF BALANCE By Jan Wild | 28 Feb – 25 Apr NATIONAL THEATRE MASTERCLASS | 10 – 11 Mar THE SINGING FOREST By Performing Arts Projects | 5 – 24 Apr TIM PHILLIPS CONCERT By Tim Phillips | 7 – 8 Apr GO CATS! GO DOGS! By ID 339 Dance Group | 9 – 20 Apr THE MISSING GREEN FROG By Clive James | 17 – 21 Apr DANGEROUS LIAISONS By Trinity College | 30 Apr – 6 May MUSIC AND THE POET By Peter Porter | 12 – 13 May GIRLS, SONS AND STRANGERS By VCA Drama School | 15 May – 8 Jun ALWAYS PATSY CLINE By Majestic Theatre Company | 11 – 30 Jun HOMELESS PEOPLE MEMORIAL EVENT By Inner South Community Health | 21 – 22 Jun THEATRESPORTS WINTER SEASON By Theatresports Melbourne Inc | 15 Jul – 16 Sep A TAD ABSOLUTE By Trudy Radburn | 9 – 10 Aug BLESS YOUR BIG BLAK ARTS FESTIVAL | 13 Aug – 22 Sep NO PARKING By John Harding | 7 – 22 Sep DOGGY STYLE By Short and Tall Productions | 23 Sep – 6 Oct THE DOPPELGANGER By Bacchic Productions | 23 Sept – 6 Oct MATERS APPRENTICES By Theatresports Melbourne Inc | 10 Oct – 28 Nov MOON SPIRIT FEASTING By MIFA | 22 – 25 Oct NIGHT AND DREAMS By MIFA | 28 – 30 Oct DIGERIDOOS By Bruce Rogers | 2 – 3 Dec DESIGNER CHILD By Rawcus | 6 – 9 Dec
  • 2000
    HOMME FATALE By Fly on the Wall Theatre | 1 – 10 Feb MILES FRANKLIN AND THE RAINBOW’S END By Fly on the Wall Theatre | 12 Feb – 3 Mar NUSHU: THE WOMEN’S SCRIPT By Wu Lin Dance Theatre | 12 – 16 Apr SOMETHING ON SUNDAYS By Various Artists | 30 Apr – 28 May BURN SONATA By Nikki Heywood | 16 – 20 May OSTINATO By Born In A Taxi | 24 May – 4 Jun NIGHT ON BALD MOUNTAIN By School of the Living World | 10 – 22 Jun FRONT By Peter Houghton | 14 Jun – 1 Jul DAVID DEIDA SEMINARS By David Deida | 4 – 9 Jul MEDITATION SESSION By Jan Wild | 11 Jul – 12 Sep PHILLIPE GAULIER WORKSHOPS By Phillipe Gaulier | 26 Jul – 25 Aug COMPANY CLASS AND WARM UP By Chunky Move | 31 Jul – 10 Aug LOUISE TAUBE DEVELOPMENT AND SHOWING By Louise Taube | 28 Aug – 9 Sep LAUGHING OSTRICHES By Sarjana Bumi | 29 Sep – 8 Oct SUBURBIA By Surviving Productions | 9 – 22 Oct THEATRESPORTS | 29 Oct – 3 Dec CITY OF MIDNIGHT By Jigsaw Theatre Company | 13 – 26 Nov FLIGHT By Rawcus | 26 – 27 Nov MAGNORMOS MUSICALS By Magnormos | 28 – 29 Nov
  • 1999
    JOURNEY OF THE NORTHERN TIGER By Wu Lin Dance Theatre | 23 Apr – 2 May SACRED SITES By Deakin University Drama | 8 – 9 May THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melbourne | 13 Jun – 19 Sep ANTONY & CLEOPATRA By Adam ‘Gus’ Powers | 27 Jul – 7 Aug CLIVE POTTER: POET! By Anthony Breslin | 19 Aug – 5 Sep BLACKDOG By John Britton | 6 – 10 Oct DEBRIEF By Angus Cerini & James Cerini | 4 – 20 Nov
  • 1998
    REQUIEM By Annika Glac | 28 Jan – 8 Feb JACK By Impulse Theatre | 12 – 15 Feb THE WOMAN WITHOUT A SHADOW By Glass Theatre | 11 – 21 Mar HELL’S LOTTERY By Actor’s Furniture Company | 16 – 25 Apr IF THESE WALLS By Deakin University’s School of Visual, Performing & Media Arts | 9 – 10 May LUCREZIA & CESARE By Ranters Theatre | 23 May – 14 Jun THE ENORMOUS CLUB By Born in a Taxi Company | 17 – 27 Jun BODYSONGS – THE FATMAN TOUR By Calculated Risks Opera Productions | 19 Sep – 3 Oct ST KILDA LATE SHOW | 1998
  • 1997
    HEARTS: A POSTER FOR THE COSMOS By IRAA | 30 Jan – 9 Feb NEW SHORT WORKS By Graham Henderson, Daniel Lillford, Adam May & Johann McIntyre | 12 – 16 Feb DUST: A CLOWN ADVENTURE By Sue Arnold & Brenda Waite | 20 Feb – 2 Mar NED KELLY By Kickhouse Theatre | 6 – 29 Mar MEN LOVE By Didi Koi Dance Company | 11 – 20 Apr WAR PLAY By Francis D Italiano | 26 – 27 Apr DOCK 39 By IRAA | 1 – 21 May THREE SISTERS By Hildegard Company | 21 Aug – 6 Sep STICKY PUD By Endangered Species & The 4 Noels | 6 – 13 Sep FRESH GHOSTS By Chamber Made Opera | 27 Nov – 6 Dec LONG TIME NO SEE | 1997 THE FAR PART OF WHAT IS | 1997 NOT QUITE THE MELBOURNE CUP | 1997
  • 1996
    TO SWIM – WATER By Alison Halit | 17 – 28 Jan INJE By The New Bulgarian University & Hildegard Company | 13 – 30 Mar FAYRE PLAY By Deakin University Drama Rusden Campus & National Theatre Drama School | 6 – 7 Apr THE AVIARY By FAD Essensual Arts | 16 – 28 Apr WITH LIFTED MOUTH By Skeet Dance Theatre | 16 – 28 Apr DRESS By Caroline Hup | 16 – 28 Apr ROAR By Katherine Connolly | 16 – 28 Apr I KNEW A DIVA By Michael Dalley | 16 – 28 Apr STUFF; / INTIMATE By Louise Taube | 16 – 28 Apr KAGOME By Nadoya Music and Dance Company | 16 May – 25 Jun RUB THE ANGEL By Project Ariel | 29 May – 9 Jun OTHELLO: A SUBVERSION By Robert Draffin | 9 – 27 Jul VIRTUOSA By Lorelei’s Voice | 25 Sep – 6 Oct CORAZON By Out By Ten | 11 – 19 Oct THE BALLAD OF TYPHOID MARY By James Melchior | 10 Nov KELLY’S REIGN By Hume Theatre Company | 21 Nov – 15 Dec
  • 1995
    TAKING TIGER MOUNTAIN BY STRATEGY By David Pledger | 22 – 26 Feb AL-ANDALUS By Hildegard Company | 4 – 26 Mar THE MOP By Annunciata Zoiti-Licastro | 20 – 22 Apr HARD DRIVE By Re-Charge Theatre Company | 4 – 6 May DESCRIPCION DE UN CUADRO (DESCRIPTION OF A PAINTING) By Atalaya | 23 Jun – 2 Jul THE LAST DAYS OF MANKIND By Southern Most Cultural Affairs | 2 – 23 Sep THE JUDGEMENT OF HELEN By Harry Cripps | 28 Sep – 21 Oct THE GAP By Chameleon Theatre | 1 – 19 Nov SCHMALTZARELLAS | 1995 DOT & DI | 1995 BOTTOM LINE | 1995 SOMETIMES WE NEED A STORY MORE THAN FOOD | 1995 DANCING AT LUGHNASA | 1995
  • 1994
    THE LAST SUPPER By Robert Draffin, Neil Simpson & Mary Sitarenos | 16 Jul – 6 Aug SKIN PAPER By Didi Koi Dance Company | 18 – 26 Nov MUSIC ON SUNDAYS | 1994 THE GAP | 1994 RIGOLETTO: A PERVERSION | 1994 SEE YOU IN HEAVEN | 1994 ELECTRO INTERSECT | 1994 TIRLPA | 1994
  • 1993
    BLOOD MOON By Tes Lyssiotis | 6 Mar – 3 Apr MATEBIAN NIA LIAN (VOICES OF SOULS) By Timorese Cultural Group | 14 Apr – 2 May THE ORESTEIA By Treason of Images & Elision Ensemble | 16 – 29 May DESIRELINES By People Living with Aids | 18 Sep – 16 Oct DISENCHANTMENT By Disenchantment Choir | 3 – 7 Nov RECKLESS By Craig Lucas | 24 Nov – 23 Dec NO GUARANTEE | 1993 SURFACE TO AIR | 1993 TITUS ANDRONICUS | 1993
  • 1992
    STORMING GLENELG BY TRAM By Really Moving Theatre Company | 22 Feb – 21 Mar HYMIE / THE DEATH OF MINNIE By Barry Dickins | 29 Feb – 22 Mar DAILY GRIND By Melbourne Workers Theatre | 6 – 30 May THE IDIOT By Fyodor Dostoyevsky | 11 Jul – 9 Aug MAHONY MASQUES By Going Through Stages | 22 Aug – 13 Sep GOING THROUGH STAGES | 1992 THE VISUALLY IMPAIRED PROJECT | 1992 TARNISHED TARTS | 1992
  • 1991
    BOMBONIERE By Anna Butera & Vicki Reynolds | 4 – 21 Apr I DON’T GET PAID ENOUGH TO FIND DEAD BODIES By Kate Gillick & Laura Lattuada | 5 – 27 Apr MIND IN THE WATERS By Lee Ross | 14 – 15 May PERICLES By Robert Draffin | 1 – 28 Jul DIG By Shaken & Suspicious | 13 – 31 Aug THE NORMAL HEART By Larry Kramer | 16 Oct – 3 Nov SIEGE By Wild Company | 11 Nov – 8 Dec UP THE ROAD | 1991 LUNCHTIME OPERAS | 1991 NEW SHORT WORKS | 1991
  • 1990
    SELLING EYEBALLS AND THE PEG MACHINE By The Woolly Jumpers & Back to Back Theatre | 5 – 14 Jan THE GROWING CASTLE By Treason of Images | 1 – 17 Feb NOT WAVING By Catherine Hayes & Mary Keneally | 4 – 28 Apr IN CAHOOTS By Red Shed Company | 26 May – 2 Jun GRASS By Kevin Nemeth | 16 Jun – 14 Jul BELSHAZZAR By Treason of Images | 1 – 2 Aug MAX By Patricia Cornelius | 8 Oct – 3 Nov HAPPINESS By La Mama | 13 Nov – 1 Dec
  • 1989
    FABULOUS TALES FROM THE HORSE’S MOUTH By Ken Harper | 20 Jan – 12 Feb PERFECT YAHOO By Canny Acts | 13 – 14 Mar FULL HOUSE By Paul Davies | 3 – 4 Apr THE MISERY OF BEAUTY By Lunar Theatre | 25 May – 17 Jun JACK’S DAUGHTERS By Free Association Theatre | 23 Jun – 15 Jul HAIRPIN BENDS: THE RISE AND FALL OF THE NEW WOMAN By Paul Davies, Susie Fraser, Carolyn Howard, Peter Sommerfeld | 21 – 27 Aug STROKE By Chamber Made Opera | 11 – 28 Oct PERFECTING MY NATURE STRIP By Bill Garner & Susan Gore | 6 – 19 Nov A WHITE SPORTS COAT By La Mama | 6 – 19 Nov
  • 1988
    AN ABSURD EVENING: ACT WITHOUT WORDS / PLAY / ZOO STORY By Roundhouse Performing Group | 26 Feb – 5 Mar STORMING ST KILDA BY TRAM By Caz Howard, Susie Fraser, Peter Sommerfeld & Paul Davies | 7 – 26 Mar THE KEEPERS By Mainstreet Theatre | 22 – 23 Apr AFTER DINNER By Andrew Bovell | 3 – 27 Aug ON SHIFTING SANDSTONES By Paul Davies | 16 Nov – 4 Dec
  • 1987
    POPULAR FRONT By Errol O’Neill | 12 Feb – 21 Mar THE GATES OF HELL By Poetica Theatre Company | 9 – 16 May LAST TRAIN TO ST KILDA By Paul Davies | 6 – 30 Aug STATE OF DEFENCE By Melbourne Workers Theatre | 23 – 26 Sep WHY DO PEOPLE GO TO TRAFFIC ACCIDENTS By Kevin Mortensen & Peter Sommerfeld | 17 Nov – 12 Dec
  • 1986
    LIVING ROOMS By Paul Davies | 17 Jul – 7 Sep CAKE! By Bill Garner | 5 Nov – 6 Dec
  • 1985
    ROOM TO MOVE By Hannie Rayson | 22 Feb – 3 Mar DAYS OF EMPIRE AND SLY GROG By Paul Brown | 22 Mar – 5 May THE PUB SHOW By Peter Sommerfeld & David Swann | 13 – 14 Nov
  • 1984
    THE DICK AND DOLLY DICKINS SHOW By Phil Ceberano, Debbie Helloran, Kate Kantor, Helen King & John Wood Ingram | 2 – 31 Mar THE NUTRI SHOW By Phil Ceberano, Louis Dingemans, Debbie Halloren, Leonie Hurry, Helen King & John Wood-Ingram | 19 Mar – 15 Dec DEE JAY VIEW (RETURN SEASON) By Peter Sommerfeld | 4 – 25 May JULIET AND ROMEO By Roger Selleck | 3 – 28 Sep SOUTHERN AURORA By Paul Davies | 7 Sep – 21 Oct
  • 1983
    BREAKING UP IN BALWYN By Paul Davies | 24 Feb – 17 Apr HERSTORY By Caz Howard, Susie Fraser, Peter Sommerfeld & Paul Davies | 21 Jul – 21 Aug YEAR NINES ARE ANIMALS By Richard Tulloch | 2 Sep – 25 Nov COUCH 22 By Paul Davies, Peter Finlay, Liz Honybun & Mary Sitarenos | 5 Oct – 18 Dec
  • 1982
    STORMING MONT ALBERT BY TRAM By Eastern Suburbs Professional Community Theatre Company | 26 Feb – 6 Apr MARY By Hannie Rayson | 7 Sep – 19 Dec
  • 1981
    THE GO ANYWHERE (WITHIN REASON) SHOW By Peter Finlay & Hannie Rayson | 3 Apr – 6 Dec THE MIDDLE OF THE ROAD SHOW By Phoenix Theatre | 23 Jul – 8 Aug
  • 1980
    PLEASE RETURN TO SENDER By Hannie Rayson | 2 – 9 May DEE JAY VIEW By Peter Sommerfeld | 13 – 23 Nov
bottom of page