Performance Archive Directory

To celebrate our 40th birthday, Theatre Works has been hard at work resurrecting a chronological archive of all productions.

If you have any information on shows produced at Theatre Works that are not represented below, please contact admin@theatreworks.org.au. Additionally, if you or anyone you know was involved in any productions pre 2010 and have any details or images to share, we would love to hear from you!

1980s

1990s

THE LAST SUPPER By Robert Draffin, Neil Simpson & Mary Sitarenos | 16 Jul – 6 Aug

SKIN PAPER By Didi Koi Dance Company | 18 – 26 Nov

MUSIC ON SUNDAYS | 1994

THE GAP | 1994

RIGOLETTO: A PERVERSION | 1994

SEE YOU IN HEAVEN | 1994

ELECTRO INTERSECT | 1994

TIRLPA | 1994

2000s

HOMME FATALE By Fly on the Wall Theatre | 27 Jan – 14 Feb 

A THOUSAND AND ONE NIGHT STANDS By Fly on the Wall Theatre | 28 Jan – 7 Feb 

BODY STORM CLOWN WORKSHOPS By Asher Treleaven | 2 – 8 Feb

THE ZOO STORY By Edward Albee | 2 – 13 Mar

OUT OF THE BLUE By Magnormos | 5 – 13 Mar

DEAD TRAGIC By Impro Melbourne | 17 – 28 Mar

SIDE SHOW By Rawcus | 6 – 22 Apr

THE CLASH OF THE MAGICIANS By Luke Barisic | 15 – 17 Apr

THREE HEADED DOG | 21 Apr – 1 May

MUCH ADO ABOUT NOTHING By Chambers Theatre Company | 6 – 22 May

ARIADNE’S THREAD By Talya Rubin | 25 May – 6 Jun

FANSHEN By Tom Healey | 9 – 13 Jun

WOUNDS TO THE FACE By Howard Barker | 16 Jun – 4 Jul

MIGRANTS | 1 – 6 Jul 

TRIBES OF ST KILDA By Swinburne University Small Companies | 9 – 10 Jul

MACBETH By The Old Van Company | 16 Jul – 1 Aug

DUTCH COURAGE By Magnormos | 19 – 26 Jul 

CARESSES By Vicious Fish Theatre | 5 – 22 Aug

A DAY IN BED By RAG Theatre | 25 – 26 Aug

OEDIPUS REX By Blue Chair Theatre | 1 – 4 Sep

AUNTIE KLAVA’S KISS By Rah Rah Productions | 22 Sep – 8 Oct 

SPIN OUT By St Kilda Bangs! & Spin Sisters | 22 Sep – 8 Oct 

BINNED & FLUSHED By St Kilda Bangs! | 22 Sep – 8 Oct 

LIVE IN A JAM JAR By St Kilda Bangs! | 23 Sep – 9 Oct 

IN BOUND AND AOROI By When I Was a Boy Independent Projects, Liquid Skin Peninsula Performing Arts Company & St Kilda Bangs! | 23 Sep – 9 Oct 

THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melbourne | 26 Sep – 28 Nov

WATER INTO WINE By Magnormos | 14 – 16 Oct

DE FREEDOM TRAIN’S A COMIN’ By Freedom Train Gospel Choir | 21 – 23 Oct

7 DAYS 10 YEARS By Theatre@Risk | 6 – 21 Nov

WONDER THING By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec

TWISTED SISTERS By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec

THE ANGRY OLD LADY By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec

ROYAL COMMAND PERFORMANCE By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec

LET’S DANCE By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec 

IL MAESTRO TONSO By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec

BOX SET By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec 

AT HOME WITH MISS HOLLYWOOD By Rawcus | 1 – 3 Dec 

MATA GALEP – DECENT FIVE By Theatre in Decay | 1 – 12 Dec 

AFTER THE RAIN By Vicious Fish Theatre | 16 Feb – 6 Mar

VOICE IN THE WIND By Stray Dog Productions Dublin | 4 – 5 Mar

PETROLEUM, INCONSOLABLE AND NIGHT By Shmutzky Productions | 8 – 19 Mar

PEDRO AND THE CAPTAIN By Mario Benedetti | 6 – 10 Apr

THRILL ME By Martin Croft | 13 – 23 Apr

ALTERNATIVE ENDINGS By Dancing with Strangers | 27 Apr – 8 May

KEITH JOHNSTONE IMPRO WORKSHOPS By Impro Melbourne | 10 – 21 May 

UNFORESEEN STORIES By Impro Melbourne | 12 – 14 May

THE BOG By Declan Greene | 13 – 28 May

GOT THE BLUES By Mayhem Cabaret | 2 – 4 Jun

A BUNCH OF RATBAGS By Magnormos | 4 – 6 Jul 

WEAPON OF CHOICE By Shadow Productions | 12 – 29 Jul

SEE BENEATH By Hidden Corners Theatre | 13 – 16 Jul 

EVERY PICTURE TELLS A STORY By Walking Into Bars | 2 – 6 Aug

STALKING MATILDA By Theatre@Risk | 6 – 21 Aug 

THE END OF ROMANCE By Unreasonable Adults | 25 Aug – 1 Sep 

THE ROUGE ROOM By Chunky Move | 26 Aug – 11 Sep

JET OF BLOOD By Ignite Theatre | 20 Sep – 8 Oct 

THE BIG DIPPER | 21 Sep – 9 Oct

ACHILLES By Emma Poole | 21 Sep – 6 Oct 

CUNVERSATIONS By Gaylene Carbis | 21 Sep – 6 Oct

CHIEF CONCUBINE By Julia Trybe | 21 Sep – 8 Oct

EXTREME SPOKEN WORD By Esteban David Do Santos & Joey Kurtschenko | 21 Sep – 8 Oct

I FEEL THE GUTS OF LIFE! By Panther | 22 Sep – 8 Oct

VAST PARK By Assemblage Five Performance Group | 22 Sep – 8 Oct

THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melbourne | 25 Sep – 27 Nov

MELBOURNE BREAKS By Wicked Force Breakers | 3 – 8 Oct

BY THE SHORT AND CURLIES By Barry Lowe | 3 – 9 Oct

A DAY IN BED By RAG Theatre | 13 – 14 Oct

ARCHY & MEHITABEL By Magnormos | 28 – 30 Nov

JET OF BLOOD [RETURN SEASON] By Ignite Theatre | 7 – 11 Dec 

2010s

GENTLEMEN PREFER BLOKES By Trevor Ashley, Shane Jenek, Phil Scott & Tony Taylor | 21 – 24 Jan

AS YOU DO By Mainly Mary’s | 30 Jan – 7 Feb

AT THE SANS HOTEL By Nicola Gunn | 16 – 27 Mar

THE EXCITING ADVENTURES OF FRANCIS McCUBBIN: THE QUEST FOR AN ARTS DEGREE (WITH HONOURS) By Green Bean Productions | 31 Mar – 10 Apr

THE JEWISH CHRONICLES By Watchdog Communications & Saltpillar Theatre | 31 Mar – 10 Apr

DRESS TO HIDE: THE STORY OF A STRAIGHT AUSSIE BLOKE By RL Productions | 31 Mar – 11 Apr

PARKLAND AVENUE By Collaboration the Project & Project Y | 14 – 24 Apr

[TITLE OF SHOW] By Magnormos | 3 – 15 May

OBSESSION By Industry Dance | 19 – 23 May

YOU By seedbox theatre | 26 – 29 May

THE TABLE By Zeal Theatre & Full On Theatre Company | 5 Jun

BLOOD By Sergi Belbel | 24 Jun – 4 Jul

AN ELEPHANT IN THE ROOM By Antipodean Theatre | 8 – 25 Jul

A FISTFUL OF SCRIPTS By Wise Words Media | 17 Jul

DAISY CHAIN By Rouse House Theatre Company | 12 – 21 Aug

[TITLE OF SHOW] RETURN SEASON By Magnormos | 26 Aug – 11 Sep

WHOLE NEW WORLD By The Torch Project | 19 Sep

THEATRESPORTS By Impro Melbourne | 19 Sep – 21 Nov

PAPER MAN By Liquid Skin Peninsula Performing Arts Company | 23 Sep – 2 Oct

THE 499TH DAY By Liquid Skin Peninsula Performing Arts Company | 23 Sep – 2 Oct

LA PETITE MORT – THE ORGASM By Ladies Who Lounge Cabaret & Green Room | 23 Sep – 2 Oct

I COULD BE YOU By Embrace Productions | 23 Sep – 10 Oct

GIRLS AT WORK: THE MISTRESSCLASS SERIES By Tashmadada | 25 Sep – 9 Oct

THE SHE SESSIONS By Women Under Construction | 29 Sep – 9 Oct

INSTABILITY STRIP By Blue Straggler Productions | 5 – 9 Oct

CLIMAX By Collaboration The Project | 14 – 23 Oct

SOMETHING BLEW By Second Toe Dance Collective | 27 Oct – 6 Nov 

THE NIGHTWATCHMAN By If Theatre | 24 Nov – 11 Dec

THANK YOU FOR BEING A FRIEND By Matthew Management & Neil Gooding Productions | 7 – 18 Jan

LAY OF THE LAND By Tim Miller | 19 – 25 Jan

THE WORST OF SCOTTEE By Scottee | 20 – 25 Jan

THE BITTER TEARS OF PETRA VON KANT By Dirty Pretty Theatre | 29 Jan – 8 Feb

PACIFIC OVERTURES By Watch This & Manilla Street Productions | 19 Feb – 9 Mar 

THE JUDAS KISS By Mockingbird Theatre | 14 – 22 Mar

THE MIDDLE ROOM By Nat Cursio Co. | 17 – 28 Mar

PERSON OF INTEREST By Nicola Gunn | 24 – 29 Mar

MAKE THE CALL By zin | 24 – 30 Mar

FAR AWAY… SO CLOSE By Savage Amusement | 24 – 30 Mar

FRIGHT By Jodie Ahrens, Kelly Alexander & Melanie Hamilton | 24 – 30 Mar

TEARS BEFORE BEDTIME By Yana Alana | 25 – 29 Mar

CREDIBLE LIKEABLE SUPERSTAR ROLE MODEL By Bryony Kimmings | 25 Mar – 6 Apr

SEX IDIOT By Bryony Kimmings | 27 Mar – 5 Apr

MISS K By Mayhem Productions | 28 – 29 Mar

IN DEEP WATER By Katie Sfetkidis | 29 – 30 Mar

DREAMSONG By Red Heifer Productions | 9 – 20 Apr

WAEL ZUAITER: UNKNOWN By Creative Nonfiction | 29 Apr – 11 May

MEMORANDUM By Kate Hunter | 20 May – 1 Jun

THE MOTION OF LIFE IN WATER By Elbow Room | 17 – 27 Jul

I HEART JOHN McENROE By Uninvited Guests | 30 Jul – 10 Aug 

THÉRÈSE RAQUIN By Dirty Pretty Theatre | 14 – 31 Aug

BENT By Cut Lunch Productions | 3 – 13 Sep

THE WORST OF SCOTTEE [Return Season] By Scottee | 30 Sep – 4 Oct

SOMETHING FROM NOTHING By Fairly Lucid Productions | 30 Sep – 4 Oct

ST KILDA TALKS BACK By Barking Spider Visual Theatre | 2 – 3 Oct

THE TEMPTATION OF ST. ANTONY By Four Larks | 17 – 26 Oct 

THE HOUSE OF YES By Little Ones Theatre | 27 Nov – 13 Dec

ANTIGONE X By Zeb Fontaine Theatre | 31 Jan – 4 Feb 

UNKNOWN NEIGHBOURS By Ranters Theatre | 13 – 18 Mar

ONE HUNDRED AND FOUR: INTERNATIONAL SOCIETY FOR THE CREATIVELY MALADJUSTED By Nana Biluš Abaffy | 19 – 20 Mar

FIERCE By Jane Thompson | 28 Mar – 8 Apr 

HELLO BEAUTIFUL By Hannie Rayson | 2 – 6 May

ELEGY By Lab Kelpie | 16 – 20 May 

SWANSONG By Conor McDermottroe | 16 – 20 May 

THE NIGHTINGALE AND THE ROSE By Little Ones Theatre | 30 May – 10 Jun 

POLYGRAPH By Optic Nerve | 19 – 29 Jul

THE NOSE By The Bloomshed | 31 Jul – 5 Aug

DYBBUKS By Samara Hersch With Chamber Made Opera | 14 – 26 Aug 

CITY OF LOST SOULS By Maryanne Lynch | 29 – 31 Aug

TO HELL AND BACK By Gertrude Opera | 5 – 9 Sep 

KILTER By One Fell Swoop Circus | 11 – 16 Sep

THE FIVE ELEMENTS By JMC Dance Lab | 12 – 16 Sep 

ROSS & RACHEL By Spinning Plates Co. | 18 – 23 Sep 

OUR CARNAL HEARTS By Rachel Mars | 20 – 23 Sep 

DEADWEIGHT By Rough Conduct | 25 – 27 Sep

ONE PUNCH WONDER By The Actors’ Hub | 25 – 27 Sep 

WARRIORS By Dramatic Pause | 25 – 30 Sep 

PILEPILETA By Sheree Stewart | 25 – 30 Sep 

ABUNDANCE By Theatre Works | 27 – 28 Sep

ASCENT By Citizen Theatre | 28 – 30 Sep 

FROGMAN By Curious Directive | 11 – 15 Oct 

THE MARKET IS A WIND-UP TOY By The Bloomshed | 23 – 28 Oct 

THE WRITER’S ROOM By Hannie Rayson | 4 Nov 

THE HAMLET APOCALYPSE By The Danger Ensemble | 7 – 18 Nov

80 MINUTES NO INTERVAL By Hot Mess Productions | 21 Nov – 2 Dec 

PERPETUAL FRUSTRATION MACHINE By Stephen Sewell & Zebastian Hunter | 7 – 21 Dec 

GIVE A FUCK CABARET Curated By Rockie Stone | 18 – 27 Jan

TRULY MADLY BRITNEY By Stage Mom | 19 Jan – 9 Feb

MIRROR BALL DISCO DANCE By The People’s Disco | 16 Feb

THE BUTCH MONOLOGUES By Laura Bridgeman & Julie Mcnamara | 27 Jan – 3 Feb

CAKE DADDY By Wreckedallprods | 3 – 10 Feb

QUEER QUICKIES By Various Artists | 10 Feb

LAVENDER BAY BY Nadia Bracegirdle & Eugene Lynch | 17 Mar

BIN LADEN: THE ONE MAN SHOW By Knaive Theatre | 19 – 24 Mar

ROBOT SONG By Arena Theatre Co. | 25 Mar – 13 Apr

ALPHABET SOUP By Holly Austin | 6 – 20 Apr

SLAUGHTERHOUSE FIVE By Monash Uni Student Theatre | 24 Apr – 5 May 

BITCH ON HEAT By Leah Shelton | 8 – 19 May 

SWANSONG By Conor Mcdermottroe | 15 – 19 May 

THE THREE GRACES By The Anchor | 22 May – 2 Jun 

DRIVE By Rebecca Meston | 6 – 15 Jun 

AUTOCANNIBAL By Oozing Future | 10 – 21 Jul

ST KILDA HIP-HOP FESTIVAL By Play It Forward | 26 – 28 Jul 

TAKEOVER By The City of Port Phillip | 27 Jul 

ABUNDANCE & ABANDON GALA By Theatre Works | 2 Aug

LET MEN TREMBLE By The Danger Ensemble | 14 – 25 Aug 

THE OTHER PLACE By Before Shot | 28 Aug – 8 Sep 

THE MARKET IS A WIND-UP TOY By The Bloomshed | 11 – 21 Sep 

BATMANIA By The Very Good Looking Initiative | 11 – 22 Sep 

MAD AS A CUTE SNAKE By Amelia Evans & Dan Giovannoni | 25 Sep – 5 Oct 

[CANCELLED] PUNK ROCK By MISFIT Theatre | 26 – 28 Sep

FINITE By Split Second Theatre | 26 – 30 Sep 

TWO TWENTY SOMETHINGS DECIDE NEVER TO BE STRESSED ABOUT ANYTHING EVERY AGAIN. EVER. By Bite Productions | 28 – 30 Sep

LOVE / CHAMBERLAIN By Bridget Mackey & Cathy Hunt | 10 – 20 Oct

UNHOWSED By Tashmadada & Voices Of The Southside | 23 Oct – 3 Nov 

SHE IS VIGILANTE By Bridget Balodis & Krystalla Pearce | 7 – 16 Nov

PEOPLE SUCK By Salty Theatre | 20 – 30 Nov 

[CANCELLED] FINAL FORM By Renegade Productions | 4 – 15 Dec

2020s

THE LOVE OF THE NIGHTINGALE By Timberlake Wertenbaker | 5 – 9 Jan 

RING, RING! By Virtual Waiting Room | 5 – 9 Jan 

ALIBI (OR SOMEPLACE ELSE) By Will Hannagan | 13 – 16 Jan 

AND THEN SHE BECAME A CHAIR By Michelle Myers | 13 – 16 Jan 

THE HOUSE ON FIRE AT THE EDGE OF THE WORLD By Conor Neylon & Jackson Peele | 20 – 24 Jan 

VERY NICE POT PLANTS TO PURIFY THE AIR AND ENRICH YOUR LIFE By Karla Livingstone-Pardy & Zachary Sheridan | 20 – 24 Jan 

KEROSENE By Benjamin Nichol | 20 – 31 Jan 

SPOT By Fabio Motta | 27 – 31 Jan 

[CANCELLED] COMMON DISSONANCE By Na Djinang Circus | 3 – 13 Feb 

WE’RE PROBABLY REALLY REALLY HAPPY RIGHT NOW By Public Service Announcement Theatre Co. | 17 – 27 Feb 

VOLDEMORT AND THE TEENAGE HOGWARTS MUSICAL PARODY By Red Hot Productions & Salty Theatre | 5 Mar – 4 Apr 

JUNGLE BUNGLE By VTM Productions & No Mates Productions | 6 – 17 Apr

BENT By Variation Three | 19 – 22 Apr

LOVE YOU BITCH By Stage Mom | 22 – 28 Apr

THE GOSPEL ACCORDING TO JESUS, QUEEN OF HEAVEN By Jo Clifford | 29 Apr – 8 May 

MARA KORPER By Citizen Theatre | 12 – 22 May 

BETTY By Jules Allen | 9 – 19 Jun

SINGING SWALLOWS By Romi Kupfer | 22 Jun – 3 Jul 

WHEN THE RAIN STOPS FALLING By Iron Lung Theatre | 7 – 21 Jul 

THE DARKENING SKY By The Darkening Sky Ensemble | 4 – 14 Aug 

ANIMAL FARM By The Bloomshed | 17 – 29 Aug 

PHANTASMAGORIA By Bernadette Trench-Thiedeman | 1 – 11 Sep 

PROPHETX By The Danger Ensemble & Backbone | 15 – 25 Sep

THE VIEW FROM UP HERE By Hot Mess Productions | 20 – 30 Oct 

PAPER STARS By Salty Theatre | 3 – 13 Nov

WELLBLESS By Debra Thomas & Ella Roth Barton | 1 – 11 Dec

Skip to content